Thursday, November 11, 2010

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving

ii:*

Spooky. Not. Okay, the story as such wasn't really that spooky (and you're getting this from a girl who gets nightmares from Agatha Christie!) but the "afterword", which I'm not sure was an actual part of the story made it spooky.

It's a folks tale, for heavens sake! It's 65 pages of meadows and trees and pies and three pages of "ooh! Scary headless guy on a horse!" Really, not that impressive, and I'm glad it was so short.

Or maybe I'm just numbed by the modern culture and all the violence I see on the TV, especially during the news. And Generation Kill. I like Generation Kill.

*Disclaimer: It's mere 20 minutes since I got up and I'm still in the middle of my first cup of coffee. Expecting me to make sense and be all intellectual would be, well, stupid.

M:

Pretty much right there with you ii! I didn't find anything spooky in the book. Not even in the afterword. That part might've made the story spooky if it was told around the campfire in the middle of the night in the woods. But, reading it in my livingroom, meh.

And I might add that the main character, Ichabod Crane, was very far from the character in the movie Sleepy Hollow, played by the devine Johnny Depp. The book in general didn't have anything to do with the movie. I guess it was rather that the movie was inspired by the book. Oh, and to those who commented on our teaser about the movie being scary; yep, it is but there really is nothing scary in the book.

Yes, it is a folk tale and I guess we shouldn't expect anything more out of it. As I said in the beginning: a nice story to tell around campfire but that's about it.

ii:

Well, I did finish it around midnight with the forest opening up behind my bedroom window, so it did get a little spooky. Haha But some old articles from Elle on French fashion style and such took care of that.

All in all, I don't see the point of this book. I mean, why the hype? There's nothing amazingly brilliant about this. All rather blah, if you ask me. I'd much rather had spent the time watching Alexander Skarsgård being politically incorrect in marine gear. But maybe that's just me?

M:

Hmm...It's old? I don't know, I thought that the story was rather boring, I tried getting into it but it was no use. Or rather, there wasn't much of a story. I guess I'm a little disappointed. At least the movie had Johnny Depp in it. Can you think of anything redeeming about the book, ii?

ii:

It was mere 70 pages?

5 comments:

  1. Well, I've never read or seen the movie adaptation of The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, yet. However, I'm right there with you on the Generation Kill and Alexander Skarsgård train, ii. I could talk all about that all day long.

    Who needs The Legend of Sleepy Hollow?

    ReplyDelete
  2. We're sure getting meaner by the day... Haha

    ReplyDelete
  3. There are certainly worse things to be. =]

    ReplyDelete
  4. True. Like boring. Or, you know, nice to people.

    ReplyDelete